Is NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.
Ingredients
MILK, WATER, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz
Where to buy
NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


