Is NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.
Ingredients
MILK, WATER, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz
Where to buy
NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


