Is NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.
Ingredients
MILK, WATER, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz
Where to buy
NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


