Is NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a mild spicy note and velvety melt; commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a topping for baked potatoes or burgers. Reviewers often cite its convenience and flavor, while some note inconsistent heating or occasional separation during reheating and mention portion sizes and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sKroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping