Is Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified starch
- vegetable powders illet flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (90%), Sugar, Modified Starch (Tapioca, Maize), G MADE WITH 10 CHI BR Soybean), Vegetable Powders ILLET Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium (Tomato, Onion), Salt, Yeast Extract, MARIN SKEW CO Dextrose, Vegetable oil (Fully Refined Tripolyphosphate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spice Extracts (Chilli, Paprika), Spice (Chilli), Herb (Parsley), Colour (Ammonia caramel). Although every care has been taken to remove all bones, some small bones may remain. HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS Keep refrigerated 0-4°C. Once opened, consume within 24 hours and use by date. Previously from suitable for home from not microwave saf skewer its packag &place on a r waveable pl Hey Usecs 800W 800W mil 10 sec Leave to stand Do not reheat 4179
Check Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


