Is Niki's Feta Cheese Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose
  • MSG
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Blend Of Feta, Parmesan, Romano & Enzyme Modified Bleu Cheeses (pasteurized Sheep's And Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures), Enzyme (rennet), Whey, Lemon Juice, Granulated Garlic & Onion, Xanthan Gum (thickener), Msg, Spices, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Dry Mustard, Egg Yolks, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Parsley Powder, G Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor),. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Niki's Feta Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep