Is Nissin Cup Noodles Korean Spicy Beef Flavor Stir Fry Rice With Noodle Sauce, Korean Spicy Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • shrimp powder
  • rendered beef fat
  • powdered chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp powder
rendered beef fat
powdered chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID). ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), STRIP, SUGAR, DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT. WHEAT, SOYBEAN), DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, RENDERED BEEF FAT, RICE, SHRIMP POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SPICE AND COLOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), TORULA YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Korean Spicy Beef Flavor Stir Fry Rice With Noodle Sauce, Korean Spicy Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch