No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 10 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 10 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80.8% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)], Cabbage, Maltodextrin, Surimi Preparation 1.3% [ Fish Meat, Humectant (Sorbitols), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Colours (Carmine, Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring], Spices, Squid Preparation 1.1% [Squid ( Molluscs ), Modified Starch, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Natural Flavourings], Flavourings (contain Wheat , Soya , Sesame ), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Soy Sauce Powder ( Soybean , Wheat , Salt, Maltodextrin), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Corn, Sugar, Pork Bone Extract Powder, Mussel Extract ( Molluscs ), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Spring Onion, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulators (Succinic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingMeal PrepSoup
Gluten Free? Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g | Spoonful