Is Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial beef flavour
- natural tomato flavour
- natural onion flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +1 more
artificial beef flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Dextrin, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Green Tea Powder, Soup Base: Salt, Soya Sauce Powder (Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Yeast Extracts, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Ginger Powder, Five Spices Powder (Star Anise, Cinnamon, Sichuan Pepper, Fennel, Clove), Dehydrated Green Onion, Black Pepper Powder, Maltodextrin, White Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Rice Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide, Seasoning Oil: Palm Oil, Natural Onion Flavour, Natural Tomato Flavour, Artificial Beef Flavour, Cocoa Powder, Tocopherols, Contains: Wheat, Soya Beans And Milk
Check Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nissin Instant Noodles Artificial Beef Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


