Is Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chili-forward, moderately spicy flavor with savory notes; noodles have a firm, slightly chewy texture reminiscent of wok-tossed soba. Commonly prepared quickly as a hot meal or used as a base for added vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent seasoning, and satisfying chew; some note variable heat and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 82,2% [Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)], Seasoning Sauce 17,1% [Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Molasses, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Tomato Powder, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder (0.1% in the Product)], Leek

Check Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch