No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 56% [Modified Starch, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Protein Mix 7,9% * ( Wheat Gluten , Pea Protein, Wheat Protein), Starch, Psyllium Seed Husks Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E508), Thickeners (E412, E401), Salt, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 26% [Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Hydrolysed Beef Collagen, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635, E508), Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Cabbage, Textured Wheat Protein Pieces 6,3% [ Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser (E516), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Carrot, Edamame Bean ( Soya ), Roasted Onion, *in the finished product

Check Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g | Spoonful