Is Nissin Top Ramen Ramen Noodle Soup Oriental Flavor - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single-serve noodle soup in Oriental flavor, offering a savory broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a convenient meal, snack, or base for added vegetables and proteins. Reviewers note consistent convenience, inexpensive cost, satisfying taste for value, and occasional variability in seasoning strength and portion size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 9Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Disodium Tripolyphosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Tocopherols, Seasoning Mix, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Dextrin, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Garlic), Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavors

Check Nissin Top Ramen Ramen Noodle Soup Oriental Flavor - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nissin Top Ramen Ramen Noodle Soup Oriental Flavor - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGARalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnacking