Is NIVEA Fresh Blends Natural Raspberry Blueberry & Almond Milk Body Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycol distearate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate se
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Rubus Idaeus Juice, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, Cetearyl Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Sodium Polynapthalenesulfonate, Denatonium Benzoate, Sodium Benzoate, TrisodiumEDTA, Phenoxyethanol, PotassiumSorbate, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sorbic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum, CI 12490, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum, CI 12490
Check NIVEA Fresh Blends Natural Raspberry Blueberry & Almond Milk Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Fresh Blends Natural Raspberry Blueberry & Almond Milk Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Fresh Blends Natural Raspberry Blueberry & Almond Milk Body Wash is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


