Is No Chick Sesame Strips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • smoke flavouring
  • ascorbic acid
  • wheat starch
  • +3 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED TEXTURED SOYA PROTEIN (22% (WATER, SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAIZE STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN), TENNESSEE STYLE GLAZE (21%) (WATER, SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SOY BEAN, SALT), WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICES, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; DEHYDRATED ONION,- DEHYDRATED GARLIC), BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT: ASCORBIC ACID), REHYDRATED TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (11%) (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), WATER, PREDUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, RAISING AGENT: AMMONIUM CARBONATES), BATTER (WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PALM FAT, RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM BICARBONATE, DIPHOSPHATES), SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE SESAME SEED (2%), POTATO STARCH, BAMBOO FIBRE, FLAVOURING (YEAST EXTRACT, MAIZE STARCH, SALT), THICKENER: METHYL CELLULOSE; WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN DEXTROSE, SALT.

Check No Chick Sesame Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep