Is No chicken Kievs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya concentrate
  • soya protein concentrate
  • soya protein

soya concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya protein concentrate
soya protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, palm oil, coconut oil), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), soya protein, potato flake, pea fibre, flavouring, durum wheat semolina, thickeners: methyl cellulose, sodium alginate, carrageenan, soya concentrate, garlic purée, yeast, wheat gluten, wheat starch, salt, cornflour, lemon juice, parsley, rice protein, sea salt, rice flour, soya protein concentrate, onion powder, barley malt flour, yeast extract, colour: carotenes, garlic powder, black pepper, sugar, acidity regulator: lactic acid, white pepper,

Check No chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking