Is non dairy ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- filtered water oats
- natural flavor
filtered water oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OATMILK (FILTERED WATER OATS), STRAWBERRY PUREE, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS. COCONUT OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SEMI CANDIED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CAROB GUM, HIMALAYAN SALT, RED BEET AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, PEA PROTEIN, RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check non dairy ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open non dairy ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


