Is Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- shrimp
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: anchovy extract
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef extract
- nondairy lactic acid
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +2 more
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Kimchi Flakes (Napa Cabbage, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic, Dextrin, Salt, Ginger, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Beef Stock (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Cabbage (Powdered), Cellulose (Powdered), Citric Acid, Corn Syrup (Powdered), Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Leek Extract (Powdered), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Nondairy Lactic Acid, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Radish Extract (Powdered), Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice (Powdered), Sand Lance Concentrate (Powdered), Seaweed Extract (Powdered), Shrimp (Powdered), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybeans (Powdered), Sugar, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.
Check Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz, 12 Count Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Shrimp Flavor, 3.27 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


