Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef bone extract
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Bone Extract, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes [bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot (carrot, Dextrose), Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper], Flavor Enhancer† (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose), Garlic†, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Mushroom Extract, Mushroom, Natural Flavors, Onion†, Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper†, Riboflavin (color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (soy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce† (soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic†, Cocoa†, Onion†, Citric Acid, Flavor Enhancer (dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose)], Tocopherols (antioxidant), Vegetable Mixture† (corn Syrup, Onion, Cabbage, Spinach, Pumpkin, Carrot, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep