Is Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • pork fat
  • tuna extract
  • chicken broth
  • pork bone extract
  • dairy
  • artificial beef flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch. enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Black Garlic Oil [Canola Oil, Garlic, Black Sesame Paste, Black Garlic Extract, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Water, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Corn Oil, Cacao (Powdered), Soy Oil], Salt, Maltodextrin, Wheat Gluten, Contains less than 2% of: Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Artificial Beef Flavor, Black Pepper (Powdered), Chicken broth (Powdered), Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (Garlic, Green Onion), Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors (Dairy), Onion Flavored Oil (Powdered) [Dextrose, Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Tocopherols (Antioxidant)], Onion (Powdered), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Pork Bone Extract (Powdered), Pork Fat (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Riboflavin (Color), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Sprout Extract (Powdered), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Tuna Extract (Powdered), Yeast Extract.

Check Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmart

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go
Vegan? Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful