Is NONNI'S, BISCOTTI BITES DIPPED IN YOGURT, VERY BERRY ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, GREEK-STYLE YOGURT CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], EGGS, ROLLED OATS, BUTTER SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, BLUEBERRY JUICE INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT; MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check NONNI'S, BISCOTTI BITES DIPPED IN YOGURT, VERY BERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NONNI'S, BISCOTTI BITES DIPPED IN YOGURT, VERY BERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


