Is Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e415
e415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (63%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Carrots (11.7%), Red Onion (10%), Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Glucose, Sugar, lodised Salt, Acidity Regulator (E260), Stabilizer (E415), Preservative (E211)), Sunflower Oil, Light Soy Sauce (3%) (Water, Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (3%) (Sugar, Water, Soybean Extract, lodised Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices & Condiments, Acidity Regulator (E260), Preservative (E211)), Garlic, Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator (E260))), Salt, Black Pepper, Colour: Caramel (E150d), White Pepper Powder
Check Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
STIR FRIED RICE RICE, VERMICELLI AND DELICIOUS ASIAN SEASONINGS, STIR FRIED RICE
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
KA ME Noodle All Natural Stir-Fry Hokkien Pouch - 2-7.1 Oz
Where to buy
Noodle Head Chow Mein Stir Fried Mayhem 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


