Is Noosa Basics Roll-on Deodorant - Coco Vanilla Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • activated charcoal from coconut shells warning baking soda can be a bit harsh on your skin if you over use it

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Vera Juice, Sunflower Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Bi-carb Soda, Witch Hazel, Kaolin Clay, Xanthan Vegetable Gum, Essential Oil Blend, Organic Flavour, Certified Organic Essential Oil Blend: All The Deodorants Including The Unscented Come With An Essential Oils Blend Of: Rosemarinus Officinalis, Eucalyptus Radiate, Malaleuca Alternifolia, Backhousia Citriodora & Salvia Sclarea, Then Depending On Scent: Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum), Rose (Pelargonium Roseum), Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia Citriodora), For Coconut And Coco Vanilla Deodorant We Use Organic Flavours, Made In Usa, Activated Charcoal Comes With Essential Oil Blend And Activated Charcoal From Coconut Shells Warning Baking Soda Can Be A Bit Harsh On Your Skin If You Over Use It, Discontinue Use If Rash Or Redness Occurs, No Hidden Toxic, Free Of Aluminum, Parabens, Chemicals, Fragrances, Gluten Or Gmos

Check Noosa Basics Roll-on Deodorant - Coco Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Noosa Basics Roll-on Deodorant - Coco Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Roll