Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • natural flavour
  • malt extract
  • vegetable gums

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Coating (27%) Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476, 442), Natural Flavour, Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Sugar, Macadamias (9.8%), Mango & Passionfruit Ripple (7%) Sugar, Mango Puree (23%) (Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (300)) Glucose Syrup, Water, Passionfruit Juice (7%), Thickeners (1442, 407), Food Acid (330, 331), Natural Flavour, Colour (160a), White Choc Chips (5%) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin-322), Natural Flavour, Biscuit Crumb (3%) Wheat, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxident (307)), Glucose Syrup, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go