Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ice cream portion
- minimum 10% milk fat
- skim milk concentrate
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- milkfat
- milk
- cream
- +1 more
ice cream portion
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Cookie Dough (9%) Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy - 322), Raising Agent(500(ii)), Baking Soda (500), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Chocolate Sauce (8%) Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Salt,Vegetable Gum (440), Natural Flavours, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Chocolate Crumb (3.7%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder 4.5%, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Syrup (Maize), Raising Agent (500), Salt , Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).Ice cream portion contains minimum 10% milk fat.
Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream
Where to buy
Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


