Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- wheat
- natural vanilla flavour
- vegetable gum
- natural flavours
- malt extract
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Cookie Dough (9%) Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy - 322), Raising Agent(500(ii)), Baking Soda (500), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Chocolate Sauce (8%) Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Salt,Vegetable Gum (440), Natural Flavours, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Chocolate Crumb (3.7%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder 4.5%, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Syrup (Maize), Raising Agent (500), Salt , Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).Ice cream portion contains minimum 10% milk fat.
Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream
Where to buy
Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


