Is NORDIC BERRIES - 120 GUMMY BERRIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • natural citrus flavouring
  • inositol
  • inositol ep
  • +11 more

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta-carotene (All-trans Beta-carotene Providing 93,75 Mcg Of Vitamin A), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (Folate), Biotin, Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Choline (Choline Bitartrate Usp), Inositol (Inositol Ep), Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Sugar, Purified Water, Natural Citrus Flavouring (In Sunflower Oil), Fumaric Acid, Rice Syrup Solids, Pectin, Citric Acid

Check NORDIC BERRIES - 120 GUMMY BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NORDIC BERRIES - 120 GUMMY BERRIES is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking