Is North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory bacon offers chewy-to-crisp texture when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast sides, sandwiches, salads, burgers and crumbled toppings. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke level, dependable slice thickness, and predictable cooking performance. Texture holds up in recipes and yields crisp edges without overcooking quickly for everyday meal use.
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork
natural pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bacon offers chewy-to-crisp texture when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast sides, sandwiches, salads, burgers and crumbled toppings. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke level, dependable slice thickness, and predictable cooking performance. Texture holds up in recipes and yields crisp edges without overcooking quickly for everyday meal use.
Ingredients
*Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Maple Syrup
Check North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Trader Joe’s Uncured Dry Rubbed Bacon
Where to buy
North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


