Is North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream sandwich: milk
  • vanilla ice cream sundae cone ice cream: milk
  • vanilla ice cream bar ice cream: milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +12 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream Bar Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color). Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Fudge Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coaling: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Chocolate Core: Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Vanilla Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Neapolitan Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Beet Juice and Annatto (Colors). Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin. Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.

Check North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteVonsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go