Is North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream Bar Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color). Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Fudge Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coaling: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Chocolate Core: Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Vanilla Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Neapolitan Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Beet Juice and Annatto (Colors). Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin. Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.

Check North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteVonsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go