Is Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna In Water Soy Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, flaky texture that mixes easily into recipes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and spreads, it suits quick meals and meal prep. Reviewers often cite consistent quality and convenience, though some mention variable flake size and occasional metallic aftertaste, and easy storage for pantries.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, flaky texture that mixes easily into recipes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and spreads, it suits quick meals and meal prep. Reviewers often cite consistent quality and convenience, though some mention variable flake size and occasional metallic aftertaste, and easy storage for pantries.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Fish (skip Jack Tuna), Soy.
Check Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Northern Catch Chunk Light Tuna In Water is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


