Is Northland 100% Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry 64oz BTL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin e acetate
  • grape skin extract
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart, bright cranberry flavor with a thin, smooth texture and occasional pulp; commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, diluted as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails, and used in sauces or glazes. Reviewers frequently note its pronounced tartness, concentrated flavor, and convenient large bottle size for repeated use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Color, Grape Skin Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate.

Check Northland 100% Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry 64oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Northland 100% Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry 64oz BTL is available at 9 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep