Is Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), COOKED PINTO BEANS, ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE), GREEN CHILES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, ONIONS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, CARROTS, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), SALT, GARLIC, SPICES TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN, ENZYME.

Check Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go