No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Nouveau Cap'n Crunch Treats Crunch Berries 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Modified Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Molasses, Malic Acid, Bht [preservative], Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Sugars (glucose, Glucose Solids, Sugar), Coloured Rice Crisps (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Tocopherols, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf), Confectionery Drizzle (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Shortening [palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil], Natural Flavour), Glycerin, Inulin, Shortening (canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Milk, Soy May Contain: Wheat.

Check Nouveau Cap'n Crunch Treats Crunch Berries 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Nouveau Cap'n Crunch Treats Crunch Berries 110g | Spoonful