Is Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl caprylate
  • palm stearic acid
  • stearoyl lactylate
  • polyglyceryl-3 stearate

glyceryl caprylate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

palm stearic acid
stearoyl lactylate
polyglyceryl-3 stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Zea Mays (Corn), Oil Infused With Fucus Vesiculosus (Nova Scotia Sea Kelp), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Simmondsiachinensis (Jojoba), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Leaf Juice, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin), Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Palm Stearic Acid, Stearoyl Lactylate, Propanediol (Zemea), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerine (Vegetable), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elder), Flower, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey), Xanthan Gum, Glyceryl Caprylate, Levulinate, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract Certified Organic Ingredient

Check Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown