Is NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- mackerel
- sardines
- fish
- beeswax
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Carob, Annatto Extract), Rice Bran Oil, Beeswax, D-Alpha Tocopherol and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Mint, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce
Where to buy
NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


