Is NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- anchovies
- sardines
- fish
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Carob, Annatto Extract), Rice Bran Oil, Beeswax, D-Alpha Tocopherol and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Mint, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce
Where to buy
NOW CoQ10 60 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


