Is NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active, : Citronella Oil (Cymbopogon Winterianus), Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon Flexuosus), Rosemary Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis), Thyme Oil (Thymus Vulgaris), Inert, : De-ionized Water, Grain Alcohol, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Total: 100%
Check NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Ians Natural Foods, Fish Sticks Family Size Gluten Free, 14 Ounce
Where to buy
NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


