Is NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- pork
- beef
- shellfish
- fish
- fish oil concentrate
- eggs
- gelatin
- riboflavin
- calcium ascorbate
- vitamin a
- cholecalciferol
- +13 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manganese ( , from : Manganese Biglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Pantothenic Acid ( Vitamin B-5 ) , Borage Oil ( Seed ) , Lycopene , Iron ( , from : Ferrochel and 174 ; Iron , Choline ( , from : Choline Bitartrate ) , Folate ( as Folic Acid ) , Vitamin E , Vitamin B-6 ( , from : Pyridoxine HCI ) , Inositol , DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) , Copper ( , from : Copper Bisglycinate ) , Lutein ( , from : Marigold Flowers ) , Vitamin K ( as Menaquinone K2 and Iodine ( , from : Potassium Iodide ) , Fish Oil Concentrate , Thiamin ( Vitamin B-1 ) ( , from : Thiamine HCL ) , Calcium , Zinc ( , from : Zinc Bisglycinate ) , Selenium ( , from : Selenium Amino Acid Complex ) , Magnesium ( , from : Magnesium Oxide , , Other Ingredients : Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Carob ) , Rice Bran Oil , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin and Natural Lemon Oil . , Chromium ( , from : Chromium Chelavite and 174 ; ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Biotin , Vitamin D-3 ( as , Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin A ( as , Beta-carotene ) , GLA ( Gamma Linolenic Acid ) , Vitamin C ( , from : Calcium Ascorbate ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B-2 ) , Vitamin B-12 ( as , Methylcobalamin ) , EPA ( Eicosapentaenoic Acid ) , Niacin ( Vitamin B-3 ) ( As Niacinamide ) , Potassium ( , from : Potassium Chloride ) , Molybdenum ( , from : Molybdenum Bisglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; )
Check NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel Capsule


