Is NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • fish
  • gelatin
  • fish oil concentrate
  • shellfish
  • pork
  • riboflavin
  • calcium ascorbate
  • vitamin a
  • cholecalciferol
  • +7 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manganese ( , from : Manganese Biglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Pantothenic Acid ( Vitamin B-5 ) , Borage Oil ( Seed ) , Lycopene , Iron ( , from : Ferrochel and 174 ; Iron , Choline ( , from : Choline Bitartrate ) , Folate ( as Folic Acid ) , Vitamin E , Vitamin B-6 ( , from : Pyridoxine HCI ) , Inositol , DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) , Copper ( , from : Copper Bisglycinate ) , Lutein ( , from : Marigold Flowers ) , Vitamin K ( as Menaquinone K2 and Iodine ( , from : Potassium Iodide ) , Fish Oil Concentrate , Thiamin ( Vitamin B-1 ) ( , from : Thiamine HCL ) , Calcium , Zinc ( , from : Zinc Bisglycinate ) , Selenium ( , from : Selenium Amino Acid Complex ) , Magnesium ( , from : Magnesium Oxide , , Other Ingredients : Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Carob ) , Rice Bran Oil , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin and Natural Lemon Oil . , Chromium ( , from : Chromium Chelavite and 174 ; ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Biotin , Vitamin D-3 ( as , Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin A ( as , Beta-carotene ) , GLA ( Gamma Linolenic Acid ) , Vitamin C ( , from : Calcium Ascorbate ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B-2 ) , Vitamin B-12 ( as , Methylcobalamin ) , EPA ( Eicosapentaenoic Acid ) , Niacin ( Vitamin B-3 ) ( As Niacinamide ) , Potassium ( , from : Potassium Chloride ) , Molybdenum ( , from : Molybdenum Bisglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; )

Check NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Softgel Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast