Is Now High Potency Vitamin D-3 2,000 IU Structural Support Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Softgel Capsule (bovine Gelatin, Capsule (bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Water). Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Corn, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish Ingredients. Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Ingredients Containing These Allergens.
Check Now High Potency Vitamin D-3 2,000 IU Structural Support Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now High Potency Vitamin D-3 2,000 IU Structural Support Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count
Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


