Is NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly earthy flavor with minimal scent. Texture is dry and coarse when dry, forming a gelatinous, slippery thickening when mixed with liquids. Commonly stirred into drinks, smoothies, or baking for added body. Reviewers note predictable gel formation, occasional clumping, and generally bland taste with minor residue and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition FactsServing Size:2 level tbsp (10g)Servings Per Container:About 34DescriptionAmount per Serving% Daily ValueCalories 35†† Total Fat 0g 0% Sodium 10mg Total Carbohydrate 8g 3% Dietary Fiber 7g 25% Soluble Fiber 6g Insoluble Fiber 1g Protein 0g Iron 1.7mg 10% Potassium 97mg 2% Not a significant source of saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, total sugars, added sugars, vitamin D, and calcium.Ingredients: Psyllium Husks (Husk/Seed). Not manufactured with yeast, wheat, gluten, soy, corn, milk, egg, fish, shellfish, tree nut or sesame ingredients. Produced in a GMP facility that processes other ingredients containing these allergens. Notice: This product should be taken with at least a full glass of liquid. Taking this product without enough liquid may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. †† Fiber is not digested, thus has no caloric effect. Natural color variation may occur in this product. This product is sold by weight not volume. Store in a cool, dry place after opening. Packaged and quality tested in the USA. Family owned since 1968.

Check NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking