Is NU26 Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 20 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • calcareous marine alga
  • vitamin b1
  • D-biotin
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +16 more

calcareous marine alga

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fine Whole Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil Powder, Rice Protein, Natural Flavourings, Vegan Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Potassium Chloride, Calcareous Marine Alga (providing calcium and magnesium), Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin A (dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate), Zinc (Zinc Sulphate), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium d-Pantothenate), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin K2 MK-7), Manganese (Manganese Sulphate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Biotin (d-Biotin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Potassium Iodide, Copper (Copper Sulphate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Folic Acid, Jerusalem Artichoke (Inulin), Thickening Agents (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Emulsifier: Vegan Creamer (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, D Alpha Tocopherols), Bifidobacterium longum and Lactobacillus acidophilus blend (100% cfu/g), Sweetener: Sucralose.

Check NU26 Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go