Is Nueske's Applewood Smoked Bacon - 5 lbs, sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork cured with water
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Soidum Eryhorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nueske's Applewood Smoked Bacon - 5 lbs, sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nueske's Applewood Smoked Bacon - 5 lbs, sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Nueske's Applewood Smoked Bacon - 5 lbs, sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


