Is Nuestro Yogurt Strawberry/Banana Yogurt Smoothie Drink, 7 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Nonfat Dried Milk, Polydextrose (Fiber), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Calcium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40)
Check Nuestro Yogurt Strawberry/Banana Yogurt Smoothie Drink, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuestro Yogurt Strawberry/Banana Yogurt Smoothie Drink, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Nuestro Yogurt Strawberry/Banana Yogurt Smoothie Drink, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


