Is NuGo Churro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • calcium carbonate
  • +8 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soy crisp, soy protein, rice flour, tapioca starch, sea salt, tapioca syrup, yogurt coating, cane sugar, palm kernel oil, whey, nonfat milk, yogurt powder, soy lecithin, vanilla, agave syrup, brown rice crisp, oats, soy protein, skim milk, soy fiber, soy lecithin, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B1, thiamin mononitrate, vitamin B2, riboflavin, vitamin B3, niacinamide, vitamin B6, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12, cyanocobalamin, vitamin C, ascorbic acid, calcium carbonate, vitamin D, ergocalciferol, vitamin E, tocopheryl acetate

Check NuGo Churro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast