Is Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, sweet vanilla profile with a slightly chewy exterior and tender, dense interior; consumers commonly use them as a quick on-the-go snack, a midday pick-me-up, or travel food. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient portability, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness; texture preferences are noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- brown rice syrup
- whole oats
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, sweet vanilla profile with a slightly chewy exterior and tender, dense interior; consumers commonly use them as a quick on-the-go snack, a midday pick-me-up, or travel food. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient portability, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness; texture preferences are noted.
Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Brown Rice Crisp, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Oats, Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)
Check Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


