Is Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisp Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Sugar Free Milk Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Beet Color And Sucralose, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Monoitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts/nuts, Wheat And Milk Products, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Nuts Including Peanuts
Check Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Peanut Butter Cup – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


