Is Nurofen For Children 100mg Chewable Capsules Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- hpmc 2910/hypromellose 3cp
- propylene glycol
- ethyl acetate
- natural orange flavour
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ibuprofen, Gelatin, Purified Water, Glucose Liquid, Sucrose, Fumaric Acid (E297), Sucralose, Citric Acid (E330), Acesulfame K (E950), Disodium Edetate, Glycerin, Natural Orange Flavour*, Red Iron Oxide (E172), Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), And Opacode White NS-7818011. Processing Aids: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Stearic Acid And Isopropyl Alcohol. Tha Flavour Contains (R)-p-mentha-1, 8-diene (d-limonene), Ethyl Acetate and Alpha-Pinene. Tha Ink Contains Purified Water, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Propylene Glycol, Isopropyl Alcohol, HPMC 2910/Hypromellose 3cP (E464).
Check Nurofen For Children 100mg Chewable Capsules Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nurofen For Children 100mg Chewable Capsules Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Piece


