Is Nurofen For Children 100mg Chewable Capsules Orange Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • hpmc 2910/hypromellose 3cp
  • propylene glycol
  • ethyl acetate
  • natural orange flavour
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ibuprofen, Gelatin, Purified Water, Glucose Liquid, Sucrose, Fumaric Acid (E297), Sucralose, Citric Acid (E330), Acesulfame K (E950), Disodium Edetate, Glycerin, Natural Orange Flavour*, Red Iron Oxide (E172), Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), And Opacode White NS-7818011. Processing Aids: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Stearic Acid And Isopropyl Alcohol. Tha Flavour Contains (R)-p-mentha-1, 8-diene (d-limonene), Ethyl Acetate and Alpha-Pinene. Tha Ink Contains Purified Water, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Propylene Glycol, Isopropyl Alcohol, HPMC 2910/Hypromellose 3cP (E464).

Check Nurofen For Children 100mg Chewable Capsules Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go