Is Nurturme Organic Baby Cereal Quinoa -- 3.7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- organic vitamin d
- biotin
- b5
- +2 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Quinoa, Organic Iron (Organic Curry Leaves Extract), Organic Vitamins And Minerals A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9, C, E, Biotin, Zinc, Copper, Potassium, Magnesium (From A Blend Of Water Extracted Organic: Curry Leaves, Guava, Lemon, Sesbania, Amla, Holy Basil Leaves And Annatto Seeds), Organic Vitamin D (Organic Crimini Mushrooms), B12 (Methylcobalamin)
Check Nurturme Organic Baby Cereal Quinoa -- 3.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nurturme Organic Baby Cereal Quinoa -- 3.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Nurturme Organic Baby Cereal Quinoa -- 3.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Powder


